CMRT logo
Level Triple-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0|
Valid XHTML 1.0!|
Valid CSS!|

New Headquarters Appeal

Many thanks for all your fundraising efforts and generous donations totalling £454,973
Kevin Twigg

Kevin Twigg starts his sponsored walk from Workington to Keswick

Lena Curry

Lena Curry presents a cheque, raised from running the London Marathon

Round Table

Round Table presentation at the new HQ site

Dutch donors

Dutch visitors donate their prize from winning a Lion's raffle

The Bitter End

Presentation at The Bitter End pub, Cockermouth

Fairfield Infants school

Fairfield Infants School, Cockermouth (photo reproduced by kind permission of The Times & Star)

TSB bank

Lloyds TSB bank, Cockermouth branch

Direct Rail Services

Direct Rail Services, Carlisle

CFR

Cumberland Fell Runners (CFR)

Casino night

Casino night, with the help of Maryport Lions

Mayor of Copeland

Joan Hully (Mayor of Copeland) with our Treasurer Jim Hall

Galloping Horse Mountaineering Club

Galloping Horse Mountaineering Club

SPODS

Anne Martin and others from SPODS

John Coombe
R.Coatsworth
Mrs I.Evans
Mr P Turner
Ruth Pickering
In memory of Phil Bowscale
Mike Thompson
Workington-Keswick Walk
Commercial Inn, Dearham
Mrs McCulley
Mary Haughan
Miss Butler-Wright
Peter Sweeney - Wyre Ramblers
H.Allan
J.Wright & M.Locke
John Millington
Keith McNeil
Mrs D.Proven
In memory of Jessie Lund
Janine Fisher
Kate - Lloyd Williams
O & O.Bennett
R.Newton-Smith & J.Clarke
Norman Godfrey
Mrs Joan Pollitt
J.Boyle
Claire Taylor
Euan A M Lees
Nicole Taylor
N A Hendley
SPODS
Prof. Peter Isaac
BNFL
Miss Jean Downham
David Greenhalgh
Cockermouth Round Table
Edith Stephenson
Sven Pekelder and friends
Sheila Richardson
LDSAMRA
MRC
In memory of J.B.Joyce
The Hadfield Trust
The Slater Trust Ltd
Employees White, Young & Green
David Charlton
Sport England
Michael Thompson
Sainsburys
Belfagan Dancers
STRIDE
Mr & Mrs E Wood
Braintree Art Society
The Bush Inn Cockermouth (various events)
Colin Southall
Syvia Woodward
Mrs M Kinsey
Michael Bell
Frank Elliott
Lorton Street Methodist Church
Paul Knill
D M Taylor
In memory of Robert Kirkham
Susan Wilcox
John Carter
British Alcan 30yr Club
Steve Ball
Trinity Methodist Church, Workington
Geraldine Fardon
Jim McCord
Pam Manning
Biggrigg over60's club
Peter Sweeney - Wyre Ramblers
Alan Kempton
G.S.Rice
Maryport Ladies' Circle
Maryport Round Table
Trinity Lake Hunt
Mr T Bowker
Miss J.Crighton
Royal Inst Chartered Surveyors
J A George
Mr D N Tinker
H Fuller
Lena Curry
Neighbourhood Forum
Mr T Roberts
Ladbrokes Staff
Mark & Jill Johnson
13th Workington Brownies
John Brookham
Mr R E & Mrs G P James
Civil Service Retirement Fellow
Ashfield Junior School
1st Cockermouth Guides
Anne Hebditch
Mr & Mrs Wilkinson
Paul Johnson
Peter & Vicky Daley
Janet & Martin King
Pathways Fund - H F Holidays Ltd
The Swan Inn
Tony Rogers
John Chakko (Grace Trust)
Dave McGeen
Miss E.A.John
SPODS - Anne Martin
In memory of Malcolm McDougall
West Cumbria Vintage Club
Celia Jarratt
In memory of Malcolm McDougall
Linstock WI
Probus Club Cockermouth
Dr Ramwell
N A Hendley
Mrs Freeborn
Mrs M.Nurse
Prof. Peter Isaac
Mrs N.Girling
Sunderland CHA & HF Rambling Club
James Walker
Parish of Penrith Tuesday Club
Galloping Horse Mountaineering Club
H D K Liddell
Maryisa Wiltshire
Southport Fellwalking Club
Steve Waters
Mrs Cait Faulkner
New Posting House
Mrs A.Binns, Jennings Brothers plc
Polaris Mountaineering Club
Mrs G L Whitehead
British Aluminium S E
Chris Martin
In memory of Sandra Studholme
Norman Gallagher
National Assoc., of Ladies Circles
Christopher Bowden
Cockermouth Inner Wheel
Lena Curry
Mr J Fraser
Ian Bass
Mrs & Mrs E Petty
The Caravan Club, Cumbria Centre
Peter Greenhill
In memory of Ken Deas
Mr & Mrs Heath
The Hannah Family
Sue & Mike, The Bitter End, Cockermouth
Lorton Street Methodist Church
Cockermouth Lions
Mr and Mrs Brannon
Cumbrian Newspapers
Mr and Mrs Currie
Mrs Musgrove
Cumbria Bridal Centre
Freebooters Rambling Club, Preston
Eric & Pat Apperley
REACT Engineering Limited
D.R.Stephenson
Mavis Livingstone
Simon Mycroft
Mr & Mrs Featherstone
The Aspect Partnership
Tom Stoppard CBE
Cumberland Fell Runners
Ian & Sandra Gibson
Paul Twyford
Fairfield Infant School
Lloyds TSB
Lorton Literary Group
Mellbreak Hunt
Mrs A.Binns, Jennings Brothers plc
The Fish Hotel, Buttermere
Wheatsheaf Inn, Lorton
Mrs N.Girling
Mrs E.Roberts
J.M.Wilson
BNFL/UKAEA Charities Fund
Harrington United Reform Church
Jean Briers
John Wilson
Lucy Higgs
Mrs A.Reid
The Gordon Gray Trust
1st Cockermouth Scout Group
Mr R B Marshall
Matt Murray
Mr S Strong
Mr & Mrs D.King
National Park Voluntary Wardens (NW area)
Mr & Mrs Manners
Beckermet W I
Cleator W I
Gilsland W I
Penruddock W I
Pooley Bridge W I
St Johns Fellowship
Whitehaven Retirement Fellowship
Workington British Legion Ladies section
Workington Townswomans Guild
Cumberland Fell Runners
Alan Johnson (talk in Kirkgate centre)
Anne Whitfield
Mrs D Marlow
Mrs Kathleen Whelan
Workington Townwomans Guild

Andrew Byers
Morecambe & Dist HF & CHA Ramblers
Mrs M Godfrey
Jimmy Jewel
Keswick Rambling Club
Nikky Heal
Kirkstile Inn
M W Henderson
Mrs K Read
N A Hendley
Cockermouth Cricket Club
Harold & Anne Edwards
Lynda Harrington
Andrew Fortune
Mr Roberson
NatWest Bank
Sarah Hanson Trust
Tony Rogers
Wenallt District Scout Council
Blindcrake Parish Bowling Club
Mark & Margaret Filden
David Fenwick
Kirkstile Inn
Mr & Mrs J.Hayton
S.G.Hendley
I.Crowe
Mr & Mrs Shakeshaft
Direct Rail Services
D.R.Stephenson
Seaton Mothers and Wives Group
Holiday Plans Cumbria
Janet & Martin King
Michael Bell
Mervyn & Janice Patterson
N C W Pratten
Sandra Wain
Mrs Radice
Cumberland Building Society Charitable Foundation
Tim Reynolds (Merck 3 Peaks Challenge)
SPODS
Whitehaven & District Lions Club
Ramblers Holidays Ltd
Thomas and Helen Wells Trust
Mr Scripps
The Bush Inn Cockermouth (various events)
Dr J.W.Hobbs & Dr H.Rowe
Brigadier J.F.Rickett
Maureen Stockbridge
Mr Clive Cutbill
Mrs R Allcock
D.R.Stephenson
Mr & Mrs Spencer
Anne White
Greg Davis
In memory of Charles Leak
Mr & Mrs Wilkinson
Mr D Hughes
Mrs R Allcock
Tim Gilroy
Pam Manning
Graham Williams
Mrs Herbet
Norman Stansfield
S & M Canoeing
Loweswater Village Hall
Manchester Grammar School
Miss J.Crighton
Mrs Storr
Wheatsheaf Inn, Lorton
Cockermouth Golf Club
Mike Coverdale
Mr & Mrs Cawkwell
Mr Suffolk
Mrs Hodgson
Mary Prentice
Tom Brown
Mrs & Mrs Walmsley
Allerdale Borough Council
Mrs K.Hick
Mr D Hodgson
W.S.Atkins Property Design N.E.
Dr McCann
Mr R.McLelland
Mrs LM Everett
Ms B Erickson
Lake District Search & Mountain Rescue Association
A.W. & M.E.Parker
Ian Bryden
M.Cosway
E.J.Garner (bequest)
Mr & Mrs Redford
Mrs C.E.Tan
W.G. & R.Dufton
Mr & Mrs R Southerden
Mr & Mrs J Williams
Mrs J.Radford
Kathleen Akerman
Raymond Lee
Mrs M.E.Taylor
Mr C.A.Ryder
Nicola McLean
Jean Johnson
Mr & Mrs D.King
M.Wilkinson
Mr Alan Ottey
Mrs D.Proven
Mr & Mrs Foden
Miss E.A.John
Mr C.Hirum
Jackie Blay
Miss M Journeaux
Mr & Mrs Grieve
Mr Shipp
Andrew Roberts
Dr T Sowton
Mr & Mrs Robinson
Mr Dyer
Mrs M.Nurse
Mr Birch
6th Workington Scouts
Dr Oliver
Mrs Freeborn
James Walker
Mr.N.M.Hollier
The Bike Bank
Mr T Bowker
The Proven Trust
Amanda Townley
Balfour Kilpatrick employees
Mrs D.Geary
Provincial Grand Lodge Cumberland and Westmorland
Tom Baxter
Mr T.Beckham
Celia Jarratt
David A Horobin
Mr A.Jackson (bequest)
Dr Ramwell
Mr Baron
Donation in memory of Gordon Harrison
OLOL Hiking Club, Glasgow
Celia Jarratt
Mary Addison
Christine Robertson
Doreen Clark
Irene Bowman
UK Blinds Direct
R.H. & C.E.Courtier
Workington to Keswick Charity Walk 2000
Copeland Council
West Cumberland Orienteering Club
M.Chilvers
Mrs N.K.Capper
SPODS - Anne Martin
Stoke-on-Trent Scouts
Springfield Fellwalking Club
Cumbrian Literary Group
Mr G.Walsh
Lioness Club of Cockermouth
Dr and Mrs E.B.Herd
Penrith Holiday Fellowship
Bunbury Charitable Trust
E.Berry
Mrs M Kinsey
Tirril Womens Guild
Abbeytown W.I.
Burneside Over 60's Club
Ada Hillard
H.S.Dobie (Chemists)
Mr & Mrs Gorley
Soroptimist International
Boldon Community Centre Outdoor Activities Association
Alma Turner
Julie Fletcher
Miss E.W.Hall
Mr J.W.Hargreaves
Mrs E.M.Harvie
Prof. Peter Isaac
Ruth Stokes
Mrs A.Binns, Jennings Brothers plc
Nick Cane
Andy Scott
Lorton Yew Tree Club
Mrs P.Musgrove
Mr Gerald Tisdall
Holiday Fellowship - West Cumbria Local Group
Mrs J.Luckhurst
Mrs Jean Crellen
Air Cadets Carlisle
Cockermouth Hunt
Cockermouth Inner Wheel
D.A.Hodgson
Dr D.E.Holloway
Galloping Horse Mountaineering Club
Jill Bond
L.A.E.Tatem
Lake District Search & Mountain Rescue Association
Mr & Mrs Walker
Sue & Mike, The Bitter End, Cockermouth
Whitehaven Ramblers
Stanwix Mothers Union
A D Lawson & J B Lawson
C.Branigan
D.Rowland
Miss E Carter (bequest)
Mr Hollier
Tony Rogers
Wheatsheaf Recreation Club